GDPR – Personal data protection system within Novitech Partner s.r.o.

GDPR Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. At Novitech Partner s.r.o. with registered office at Moyzesova 58, 04001, ID No. 36203360 (hereinafter referred to as “NOVITECH PARTNER”), we undertake to protect the personal data provided. On this website, you will find information about why, when, how, and what personal data we process at NOVITECH PARTNER. You will also find a way to contact us if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or how to correct or delete your personal data. We may change and update the Privacy Statement in certain circumstances.

We, therefore, encourage you to visit this website regularly in your own interest and to make sure that you are always up to date with its content. We undertake to take all precautions to prevent the misuse of the personal data you provide to us. We will only process your personal data if there is a legal basis for processing your personal data.

Basic concepts and information

Personal data

Personal data is any information about an identified or identifiable natural person (data subject). An identifiable natural person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier (name, surname, number, network identifier) or to one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, generic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Special categories of personal data

This is only a new designation of sensitive personal data. It is the kind of personal information that in itself may harm you in society, employment, or school or cause you to be discriminated against. Such personal data usually reveals the racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or involves the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, and data concerning the health or sex life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

Data subject

The data subject is the natural person to whom the personal data relate and who is identifiable or identifiable by reference to the personal data.

Personal data controller

The controller is the natural or legal person who determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data and is appropriately responsible for the processing. Unless otherwise stated in this Policy or other terms of service (for example, when registering for an event organized by NOVITECH PARTNER’s TeleDom Center), NOVITECH PARTNER is the data controller of your personal data.

Personal data processor

A processor is a natural or legal person who, on the basis of instructions from the controller, processes personal data for the controller.

Processing of personal data

Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data or sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other disclosure, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

What legislation governs the processing of personal data?

The processing of personal data is governed in particular by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24. April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”). National regulations may in some cases, where the GDPR allows it, set different rules. These are regulated by the Act 18/2018 Z. z., Act o protection personal data change Supplemented by some Laws.

When can personal data be processed?

For the lawful processing of your personal data, at least one of the conditions set out in Article 6 of the GDPR must be met. Where special categories of personal data are involved, at least one of the conditions set out in Article 9 of the GDPR must be met. In both cases, the principles for processing personal data set out in Article 5 of the GDPR must be complied with.

Processing of personal data at NOVITECH PARTNER

Why NOVITECH PARTNER processes personal data

NOVITECH PARTNER has been bringing comprehensive educational and related support services (such as accommodation and catering) to the market under the TeleDom brand for more than 22 years. Some personal information is not necessary for these services. You do not have to entrust others to us, but if you choose to share them with us, we can keep you informed about our current services.

Purpose of processing personal data

  1. Processing of contractual and pre-contractual obligations

  2. Processing of personnel and payroll agenda of our own employees and our external lecturers

  3. Processing of the accounting agenda

  4. Ensuring OSH, and OHS of the TeleDom operational complex

  5. Protection of property and security of the TeleDom complex

  6. Sales of our educational, accommodation, and restaurant services

  7. Ongoing Marketing of these services

What personal data do we process

Please see the table below to find out what personal data we need about you when you use a particular service.

Activities

Scope of personal data processed

Sending offers and information about interesting events and events of our company

§  Address (in case you have voluntarily provided it to us or we have recorded it from previous communications)

§  First and Last Name (if you have given it to us voluntarily provided or recorded from previous communication)

Activities

Scope of personal data processed

§  Your employer’s name and your job title (if you have voluntarily provided it to us or we have it on record from previous communications)

§  Email address for employment

The telephone number to your place of employment (in case you have voluntarily provided it to us or we have it on record from previous communications)

Registration for an educational event or meeting organized or co-organized by TeleDom centers

The list of personal data processed may vary according to the fields of the registration form for each event.

However, the standard data required to identify the person authorized to enter the event is as follows; and necessary to issue a tax document or refund

§  Name, surname and address, your job title

§  Name and address of your employer

§  Email address for employment

§  Telephone number for employment

§  special diet/diet information (may reveal your health condition, entering this information is usually optional and does not need to be specified when ordering)

Hotel TeleDom accommodation services

Personal data to the necessary extent required by the Accommodation Services Act applicable to domestic and foreign guests of the Hotels.

Restaurant services

Personal contact details are necessary for ordering the event as well as for issuing the tax invoice

Other business activities – general buying and selling of goods and services

The processing of the necessary personal data required for the conclusion of supplier and customer contracts and the processing of the company’s invoices. We reserve the right to destroy unsolicited personal data. We will inform the data subject of this procedure

Processing of personal data for another purpose

In some cases, there may be further processing of personal data that goes beyond the purpose for which the personal data was collected. For example, registration for an event, but at the same time, we are obliged to archive the invoice, according to the relevant legislation.

Place of storage of personal data

The record of e-mail addresses for the purpose of sending informational e-mails is located in the data center of Novitech a.s. – the operator of the IT infrastructure of Novitech Partner s.r.o. For the registration of necessary personal data, we use in accordance with GDPR: Economic software Money S3 and Microsoft Office 365, and our own Microsoft Sharepoint farm.

Sharing of personal data

Contractual partners

Partner

Scope of sharing of personal data

Novitech a.s.

IT infrastructure operator. SharePoint farm management

Partner

Scope of sharing of personal data: Companies First name and Last name of service users

Fy Vlasta Sokolová

ID: 41033639

Processing of payroll and personnel agenda of the company

Law Office of JUDr. Beáta Pitoráková

The legal representative of the company. Impact on personal data necessary for contractual relations ( contact persons in contracts)

In the event that your personal data is processed during the provision of the ordered service, we will always inform you of this fact on the pages specifically dedicated to the ordered service or via email.

Security of personal data

Technical, organizational, and other measures

We strive to keep the data you entrust to us as secure as possible. To this end, we have put in place technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage. At NOVITECH PARTNER we respect the principle of minimizing personal data. We only process information about you that we strictly need or that you provide us with your consent over and above the necessary processing.

We have customized all of our website interfaces to set the highest possible level of privacy. As mentioned above, in some cases we transfer personal data to third parties. In such cases, we choose trusted partners with whom we are confident that they will maintain at least the same level of privacy protection as we provide at NOVITECH PARTNER.

Period of processing of personal data

The retention period of personal data is determined according to the purpose of processing personal data and according to the requirements of specific regulations. Specific retention periods are prescribed by the company’s internal regulation, the Registers Plan, drawn up in accordance with the Archives and Registers Act. The Company shall dispose of personal data in the prescribed manner where the purpose of processing and the retention period have expired. After the end of the defined purpose, the company is entitled to process the personal data to the extent necessary for research or statistical purposes in their anonymized form.

Where we use your personal data for the purpose of delivering commercial communications to your email address or in other cases where you have given us your consent, we will retain that data until you withdraw your consent. Where we use your data on the basis of our legitimate interest as described in the Purpose of processing personal data What personal data we process Sharing personal data, we will store your data by default until the reason for processing it is no longer applicable. However, we must warn you that even if one of the reasons for processing is no longer applicable, this may not always result in us ceasing to store your personal data. We sometimes need to process this personal data for another purpose with a different legal basis.

Cookies and standard tracking technologies

Cookies are small text files that websites store on your computer or mobile device when you start using the website. They are used to map your preferences and the actions you have taken on them (such as language choice, font size, and other display preferences). You do not need to enter this information on your next visit. Our cookies themselves do not identify the individual user, they only identify the device you are using by means of a randomly generated identification code.

Why NOVITECH PARTNER uses cookies and other tracking technologies

Cookies and other tracking technologies may be used on our site in a variety of ways, for example, to operate the website or to analyze traffic. We use cookies and other tracking technologies mainly to be able to improve and streamline our services and offer relevant content.

Cookies and other tracking technologies used by NOVITECH PARTNER

For a list of cookies and other tracking technologies that are used on our website and their purpose, please visit marketing@novitechpartner.sk.

More information about cookies, disabling cookies

For more information on what cookies are, how they work, and how to manage or delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org In the settings of some web browsers (Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome) it is possible to set cookies and other tracking technologies to be disabled. More options, like Manage cookies, are available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/sk/vasa-volba. If you choose to disable certain cookies, you may be limited in functionality or in your ability to use the services offered through our website.

Other forms of tracking

Google Analytics – information about site traffic, analytical insight into visitor behavior. Google Adwords – remarketing codes Search console Basic demographic segmentation

Exercise of the data subject’s rights

Right to information

We respect the principle of transparency of personal data processed. In line with this principle, we are committed to always providing data subjects with information about what personal data we process about them. If you wish to find out which personal data we process about you, you can request this by contacting us at info@teledom.sk or by telephone on +421 553274401. For a list of the information to which you are entitled, please refer to Articles 13 and 14 of the GDPR. In the event that you do not notify us of your specific requirements, we will treat your request as a general request pursuant to the preceding paragraph. Please be advised that if we are unable to verify your identity electronically or if there is reasonable doubt as to your identity, we will ask you to produce proof of identity at NOVITECH PARTNER’s head office. This is the only way to ensure that we do not provide your personal data to a person who is only pretending to be you. We will deal with your request as soon as possible. Depending on the complexity and scope, it may take several days or weeks to complete, max. however, 30 days.

Right to repair

If you find that any of the personal data we process about you is incorrect or out of date, please notify us at info@teledom.sk . Even in this case, we may ask for proof of identity at NOVITECH PARTNER’s headquarters. This is the only way to ensure that your personal data is not tampered with. In some cases, we cannot correct personal data. This applies in particular to cases where your erroneous data is contained on a tax document, which we legally archive.

Withdrawal of consent to the processing of personal data and the right to be forgotten

Further processing of your personal data, which is carried out on the basis of your consent to the processing of your personal data, can be prevented at any time. You only need to withdraw your consent to such processing. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info@teledom.sk or by calling 00421 553274401. You can also make use of your right to be “forgotten”. In this case, we will delete all personal data we process about you. Exceptions are cases where the processing is carried out under a legal obligation or for reasons of our legitimate interest. In this case, we also require the identification of the data subject before we can carry out the deletion.

Updates to the Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy up to date and in compliance with the law. For this reason, they may be changed from time to time. Please check our website regularly for privacy updates.

Responsibility for the processing of personal data

NOVITECH PARTNER is responsible for the lawful processing of your personal data. The administrative body that supervises activities in the field of personal data processing in Slovakia is the Office for Personal Data Protection.